FLAX SEED OIL

BOTANICAL NAME - Linum usitatissimum

EXTRACTION METHOD - Cold pressed

AROMA - Light

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN – Ukraine

PROCESSING - Unrefined (Virgin), Filtered, 100% natural

SHELF LIFE - 12 months

USES - Moisturising, softening and emollient. Flax oil aids the healing of skin and stimulates cell regeneration due to it's high Vitamin E content. Immune strengthening. Taken internally, Flax Oil can help cholesterol levels, blood pressure, mood and mental well being. Flax seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, primarily the omega 3 fatty acid ALA (alpha-linolenic acid C18:3n-3) which is typically present at a level of 40%-65%. After extracting the oil from the seeds of the Linum Usi-Tatis mum plant, the oil is filtered resulting in a golden colored oil with a characteristic odor and taste. Uses of virgin flax seed oil vary widely from nutritional supplements, culinary and cosmetics to industrial applications.

TYPICAL ANALYSIS FATTY ACIDS                       OIL SPECIFICATION

Oleic- 25.62%                                                          Color - Yellow

Palmitic- 7.1%                                                            Odor- Characteristic

Linoleic-19 %                                                            Free Fatty Acids - 2.4

Linolenic- 45.64%                                                    Pesticide Residue - Tested Negative

                                                                                  Peroxide Value - 0.98 - 4.20