PUMPKIN SEED OIL

BOTANICAL NAME – Cucurbita pepo

EXTRACTION METHOD - Cold pressed

AROMA - Light

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN  – Ukraine

PROCESSING - Unrefined (Virgin), Filtered, 100% natural

SHELF LIFE - 18 months

USES - Food and cosmetic use. Pumpkin seed oil is one of the most nutritional oils available, and contains essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins, and sterols. It contains Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, vitamins A and C, zinc, and other trace minerals and vitamins. Historically, pumpkin seeds (either the whole seeds or the pressed oil) have been used all around the world for healing purposes. It is a popular ingredient used to enhance creams, lotions, balms, massage oils and soap due to its naturally occurring Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. From a culinary standpoint, virgin pumpkin seed oil is best when used for low temperature food preparations including salad dressings, marinades, and drizzled over a finished creation.

TYPICAL ANALYSIS FATTY ACIDS                                    OIL SPECIFICATION

Oleic - 36,5 %                                                                       Color - Deep Amber

Palmitic - 11 %                                                                       Odor - Mildly Rich

Linoleic – 57,2 %                                                                   Acid Value- 0.8 - 2.2%

Stearic Acid – 3,8 %                                                              Pesticide Residue - Tested Negative

                                                                                               Peroxide Value - 1.5

                                                                                               Non-Saponifiables- 1.2%

                                                                                               Saponification Value- 191.1