SEA BUCKTHORN OIL

BOTANICAL NAME – Hippohae rhamnoides fruit OIl

EXTRACTION METHOD - Cold pressed

AROMA - Medium, earthy

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN – Ukraine

PROCESSING - Unrefined (Virgin), Filtered, 100% natural

SHELF LIFE - 18 months

USES - Sea Buckthorn is an incredibly rich and nutritious oil, that is a deep orange/red in colour. Packed with vitamins A, E, C and beta carotene, it is one of the most powerfully anti-oxidant of all the base oils. It is great for anti-aging products and for helping the skin to regenerate in cases of mild burns, minor injuries and scarring. Traditionally used to energise and enhance the skin's natural healing process, this is an exceptionally soothing and re-hydrating oil for dry, itchy or problem skin. It is best used mixed with other base oils. Sea Buckthorn has 6 different fat-soluble vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavanoids. It is the richest natural source of Vitamin A (Beta Carotene) and Omega 7. This abundance of rich ingredients makes it a skincare necessity.

TYPICAL ANALYSIS FATTY ACIDS                                OIL SPECIFICATION

Oleic – 30.66 %                                                                 Color – Dark orange

Palmitic – 6.42 %                                                               Odor - Fatty/Characteristic

Linoleic – 53.91%                                                               Acid Value- 0.38 - 2,2%

Stearic Acid – 1.1 %                                                            Pesticide Residue - Tested Negative

                                                                                            Heavy Metals- None Detected