WALNUT OIL

BOTANICAL NAME - Juglans regia

EXTRACTION METHOD – Cold pressed

AROMA  - Medium, earthy

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN – Ukraine

PROCESSING - Unrefined (Virgin), Filtered, 100% natural

SHELF LIFE - 18 months

USES  - Walnut oil is used primarily in culinary applications, however it is also an ideal oil for many massage, aromatherapy and cosmetic applications as well. The appearance of this oil is a clear light yellow liquid with a bland characteristic odor and taste. Helpful in supporting the body's circulation and skin regeneration. Walnut oil is also excellent for hair, scalp and nail health. Contains Omegas 3, 6 & 9, vitamins B1, B2 B3, vitamin E and niacin.

TYPICAL ANALYSIS FATTY ACIDS                       OIL SPECIFICATION

Oleic – 18.6 %                                                          Color – Light gold

Palmitic – 5.9 %                                                       Odor - Fatty/Characteristic

Linoleic – 61 %                                                        Peroxide value – 1.5 - 2.5%

Stearic Acid – 2.4 %                                                Pesticide Residue - Tested Negative

Palmitoleic – 0.1 %                                                   Heavy Metals- None Detected

Linolenic – 14.4 %                                                    Free fatty acid – 1.0