WHEAT GERM OIL

BOTANICAL NAME – Triticum vulgare

EXTRACTION METHOD - Cold pressed

AROMA - Light

CONTRY OF ORIGIN – Ukraine

PROCESSING - Unrefined (Virgin), Filtered, 100% natural

SHELF LIFE - 18 months

USES - The oil is naturally rich in Vitamin E and other Tocopherols which, when combined with its high content of Omega 6 Essential Fatty acids, makes it an ideal product for dietary nutrition. The oil has excellent emollience and skin feel with a relatively low odour. The high Vitamin E content will also act as a natural preservative in any blend you create. This ultra rich, unrefined wheat germ oil is a great ingredient. Unrefined wheat germ oil is a very sensitive oil that will degrade quickly when exposed to extremes in temperature fluctuation, oxidization, and light. Refrigeration is highly recommended. Wheat Germ Oil is widely used as a cosmetic ingredient. For massage oil blends, it is recommended that you incorporate 10-15%. The dark color and heavy odor must be considered before using it.

TYPICAL ANALYSIS FATTY ACIDS                                OIL SPECIFICATION

Oleic – 24 -26 %                                                              Color – Light gold

Palmitic – 5- 8 %                                                              Odor - Mildly Rich

Linoleic – 61.70 %                                                            Free Fatty Acids- less than 8%

Stearic Acid – 2.5 %                                                          Pesticide Residue - Tested Negative Alpha

Linolenic- 3-10%                                                                Peroxide Value- less than 10

                                                                                           Iodine Value- 115-140

                                                                                           Saponification Value- 180-200